Presentations by Deltares

Time Location Subject Deltares authors
Monday
12 December

08:00 – 10:00

Moscone West – 3020 Session: H11F New Frontiers in Water Resources: Achieving Water Resource Security in Times of Climate Change Urbanization and Agricultural Expansion I Chair: Joachim Rozemeijer

13:40 – 18:00

Moscone South – Poster Hall Session: H13D New Frontiers in Water Resources: Achieving Water Resource Security in Times of Climate Change Urbanization and Agricultural Expansion II Posters Chair: Joachim Rozemeijer

13:40 – 18:00

Moscone South – Poster Hall H13D-1406 Building Towards a Conceptual Model for Phosphorus Transport in Lowland Catchments Bas van der Grift
Leonard Oste

13:40 – 13:55

Moscone West – 2005 EP13D-01: Bayesian network modeling applied to coastal geomorphology: lessons learned from a decade of experimentation and application Ap Van Dongeren
Tuesday
13 December

08:00 – 12:20

Moscone South – Poster Hall H21E-1449 The Nitrate App: Enhancing nutrient best management practice adoption and targeting via instantaneous on-farm nitrate data Joachim Rozemeijer
Rudie Ekkelenkamp

13:40 – 18:00

Moscone South – Poster Hall NH23C-1872 Aqueduct Global Flood Analyzer – bringing risk information to practice Marc Bierkens
Dirk Eilander
Gilles Erkens
Bregje Van Wesenbeeck
Deepak Vatvani
Martin Verlaan
Hessel Winsemius

13:40 – 18:00

Moscone South – Poster Hall EP23A-0949: Shoreline response to seismically induced land-level changes – A case study from West Aceh Indonesia Dirk-Jan Walstra

13:40 – 18:00

Moscone South – Poster Hall IN23A-1762: Capturing 1D Channel Network Topology in NetCDF Bert Jagers
Arthur van Dam
Jan Mooiman

16:45 – 17:00

Moscone West – 2005 EP24B-04 Evolution of Holocene tidal systems along the Dutch coast: effects of rivers coastal boundary conditions eco-engineering species inherited relief and human interference Ad van der Spek
Wednesday
14 December

08:00 – 08:15

Moscone West – 3014 H31H-01 Water quality status and trends in agriculture dominated headwaters; a national monitoring network for assessing the effectiveness of national and European manure legislation in The Netherlands Joachim Rozemeijer
Janneke Klein

09:15 – 09:30

Moscone West – 3018 H31I-06 Soil moisture-temperature coupling in a set of land surface models Jaap Schellekens

11:50 – 12:05

Moscone West – 3014 H32A-07: H2S in Shallow Groundwater: Hydrogeochemical Processes Degassing Experiments and Health Impacts Jasperien de Weert

13:40 – 18:00

Moscone South – Poster Hall EP33A-0963 The Effect of Organic Matter Oxidation and Drying on the Geomechanical Behaviour of Anoxic Mud Han Winterwerp
Thijs van Kessel

13:40 – 18:00

Moscone South – Poster Hall Session: H33F Advances and Challenges in Unraveling the Impact of Nonpoint Source Fluxes on Groundwater Vadose Zone and Surface Waters III Posters Chair: Joachim Rozemeijer
Thursday
15 December

08:00 – 08:15

Moscone West – 3018 H41K-01 Calibration Of Hydrological Models Based On Remotely Sensed Soil Moisture And Evapotranspiration Patricia Lopez
Jaap Schellekens
Marc Bierkens

10:20 – 10:35

Moscone West – 3024 H42B-01 Continental scale data assimilation of discharge and its effect on flow predictions across the contiguous US (CONUS) Albrecht Weerts
Jaap Schellekens

13:40 – 18:00

Moscone South – Poster Hall ED43C-0872 Visualizing water Fedor Baart
Anna van Gils
Gerben Hagenaars
Gennadii Donchyts

13:40 – 18:00

Moscone South – Poster Hall H43C-1430 Objective Use of Climate Indices to Inform Ensemble Streamflow Forecasts in the Columbia River Basin — An Initial Review Joost Beckers
Edwin Welles

13:40 – 18:00

Moscone South – Poster Hall H43H-1553: First Applications of the New Parallel Krylov Solver for MODFLOW on a National and Global Scale Jarno Verkaik
Friday
16 December

08:45 – 09:00

Moscone West – 3003 GC51F-04: Modelling and Forecasting of Rice Yield in support of Crop Insurance Willem van Verseveld
Albrecht Weerts
Patricia Trambauer

09:00 – 09:15

Moscone West – 3024 H51K-05: HEPEX Data Assimilation Inter-comparison Experiment Dirk Schwanenberg
Albrecht Weerts

08:00 – 12:20

Moscone South – Poster Hall IN51B-1856 Monitoring Earth’s reservoir and lake dynamics from space Gennadii Donchyts
Dirk Eilander
Jaap Schellekens
Hessel Winsemius

08:00 – 12:20

Moscone South – Poster Hall NH51B-1949 Towards a full representation of tropical cyclones in a global reanalysis of extreme sea levels Martin Verlaan
Hessel Winsemius
Deepak Vatvani

08:00 – 12:20

Moscone South – Poster Hall PP51B-2296 A global synthesis of Holocene sea-level data to determine its rates mechanisms and geographic variability Marc Hijma

11:50 – 12:05

Moscone West – 3014 H52C-07 Managed Aquifer Recharge: from Local Research and Experiences to Regional Aquifer Storage and Recovery Dimmie Hendriks
Marta Faneca
Gualbert Oude Essink
Esther van Baaren
Roelof Stuurman
Joost Delsman
Cheryl van Kempen
Perry de Louw

16:15 – 16:30

Moscone West – 3014 H54B-02 Coupling surface water (Delft3D) to groundwater (MODFLOW) in the Bay-Delta community model: the effect of major ions in the Delta Sheila Marie Ball
Dimmie Hendriks
Mick Van der Wegen
Jarno Verkaik
Arthur van Dam